Legal notice

With the goal of complying with the existing law and ensuring security and confidence in all its users, we inform you, that in accordance with Law 34/2002 on Information Company and Electronic Commerce Services, that this website is the property of the FundaciĂł Privada QuiroprĂ ctica (hereinafter FPQ) with number Spanish ID Tax of G64637663 and located in Balmes 132 5th of Barcelona (08008) and registered by the Registre de Fundacions de la Generalitat de Catalunya with number 2427. The Barcelona College of Chriropractic (hereinafter BCC) is an activity registered as a trademark and used under commercial purpose belonging to the FPQ. For any query or proposal, contact us by e-mail at info@bccseminars.com or call at + 34 935422822.

This website is governed by regulations exclusively applicable in Spain, and is subject to these regardless of whether those using this website are from Spain or abroad. USER access to our website is free and is conditional on first reading and fully and expressly accepting, without reservations, these GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE valid at the time of access, which we would ask you to read carefully. When using our website, its contents and services, the USER expressly accepts and is subject to its general conditions of use. If the user does not agree with these conditions of use, he or she must refrain from using this website or carrying out operations with it. The provision of personal data requires a minimum age of 14, or, as appropriate, having sufficient legal capacity to make contracts. At any time, we may, unilaterally and without advance notice, alter the presentation and configuration of our website, expand, or reduce services and even remove it from the Internet, along with the services and contents provided.

A. Intellectual Property

All content, texts, images and source codes are property of FPQ or of third parts, from whom rights of use have been acquired, and they are protected by Intellectual and Industrial Property rights.

The user only has the right to use them privately, on a not-for-profit basis, and requires the express authorisation to alter, reproduce, use or distribute them or any rights belonging to their holder.

BCC is a registered trademark and the reproduction, imitation, use or insertion of these trademarks is prohibited without due authorisation from us. The establishment of links to our website does not confer any rights over it. In addition, simply establishing a link to our website gives no rights to claim the status of collaborator or partner. The partial or total imitation of our website is absolutely prohibited.

 

B. Access Conditions

Access to our website is free and does not require prior subscription or registration. However, specific services such as access to the Virtual Campus are of restricted access only available to specific users and require a prior registration and identification process through passwords. These services will be duly identified on the Website.

Sending personal data involves the USER’s express acceptance of our privacy policy.

Users must access our website in good faith and in accordance with the rules of public order and these General Conditions of Use. Access to our website takes place under the exclusive responsibility of the user, who will, under all circumstances, be liable for damages and losses caused to third parties or to ourselves. Users are expressly prohibited from using or obtaining the services, products and content offered on this website by procedures other than those stipulated in these usage conditions and, as appropriate, in the specific conditions regulating the acquisition of certain products. Bearing in mind the impossibility of controlling the information, content and services contained on other websites that may be accessed via the links provided on our website, we inform you that FPQ, accepts no liability for damages and losses of any kind that may derive from the use of these websites beyond the control of our company by users. FPQ reserves the right to unilaterally remove any USER who the organisation understands has breached the conditions governing the use of our website without prior notice. In such cases, the USER shall have no right to make any claim. FPQ reserves the right to take the appropriate legal action against those breaching these general conditions of use. The USER accepts that failure to take such action does not constitute a formal waiver of it, and it remains a possibility until the deadline for legal action concerning such offences has passed.

 

C. Privacy Policy

Confidentiality and security are basic values for FPQ and for that reason we are committed to always guaranteeing user’s privacy and to not collecting unnecessary information on them. Please find below all the information you might need about our Privacy Policy on the personal data we gather with an explanation of:

  • Who is the processing custodian of your data.
  • Why we gather the data we ask for.
  • Our reasons for processing it.
  • How long we’ll be retaining it.
  • Who we will transfer your data to.
  • What your rights are.

Custodian:

Fundació Privada Quiropràctica – FPQ (G64637663)
Balmes, 132, 5th floor
08008 Barcelona
info@bccseminars.com

Purposes, legitimisation, and retention of data processing sent though:

 

INFORMATION REQUEST AND CONTACT FORMS.

Purpose: Offer a way to contact us and answer information requests as well as sending information about our training programmes, activities, and services including electronically (email, SMS, WhatsApp or other digital media) if you click accept box.

Legitimisation: The user’s consent when they provide us with information through our contact form and check the box accepting that information be sent to the user.

Retention: Once the request has been resolved through our form or answered by email, if no new processing has been generated, and if the user has asked to receive marketing emails, until they ask to unsubscribe.

 

PREREGISTRATION FORM.

Purpose: To manage the user’s request to register in our training programmes and inform them about our training programmes, activities, and services as well as to send marketing offers about our products and services, including electronically (email, SMS, WhatsApp or other digital media) if the Accept box is checked.

Legitimisation: The user’s consent when they fill out the preregistration form and check the box accepting that information be sent to them.

Retention: Until the registration request has been processed if no new effective registration has occurred (new processing) and if they have asked to receive marketing emails, until they ask to unsubscribe.

 

FORM TO ASK FOR A MEETING WITH THE ACADEMIC HEAD.

Purpose: Provide the user with a way to request a meeting with the academic head and inform the user about our training programmes, activities, and services as well as to send marketing offers for our products and services, including electronically (email, SMS, WhatsApp or other digital media) if the Accept box is checked.

Legitimisation: The user’s consent when they provide us with information through our contact form and check the box accepting that information be sent to them.

Retention: Once the request has been resolved through our form or answered by email, if no new processing has been generated, and if the user has asked to receive marketing emails, until they ask to unsubscribe.

 

SENDING EMAILS.

Purpose: Answer the user’s information requests, reply to inquiries, and respond to questions or concerns.

Legitimisation: The user’s consent when they ask us for information by email.

Retention: Once the request has been answered by email if no new data processing has occurred.

 

SUBSCRIPTION TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Purpose: Send our marketing newsletter and advertising and informational communication about our training programmes, activities, and services the user might be interested in, including electronically (email, SMS, WhatsApp or other digital media)

Legitimisation: The user’s consent when they subscribe to our marketing newsletter or advertising communications.

Retention: Until the interested person revokes their consent and asks to be unsubscribed from the service.

Requirement to provide your personal data and consequences of not doing so.

The provision of personal data requires a minimum age of 14 or, as appropriate, having sufficient legal capacity to make contracts.

The personal data requested is necessary to process your requests and/or provide you with the services you might purchase. If you were to not provide it, we would not be able to properly respond or provide the service you requested.

 

Data recipients

Your data is confidential and will not be transferred to third parties unless there is a legal requirement to do so.

 

Rights concerning your personal data

Any person may revoke their consent at any time when it was granted to process their data. Under no terms may this revocation of consent condition the conclusion of the subscription contract or previously established relationships.

You may exercise the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal data or rectify it when it is inaccurate.
    Ask for it to be erased when, for instance, the data is not needed for the purposes it was first gathered.
  • Ask for its processing to be limited to certain circumstances.
  • Ask to oppose processing the data for reasons related to your personal situation.
  • Request your data’s portability under the cases listed in the regulation.
  • Other rights recognised in applicable regulation.

Where and how to claim your rights:

By writing to the custodian’s address or email (indicated in section A), referring to “Personal Data” and specifying the right you would like to exercise and with respect to which personal data.

In case of conflict with the company on how your data is being processed, you may file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Authority (www.agpd.es).

 

Cookies

This webpage only uses technical, customisation, and analytical cookies of its own or from third parties (Google Analytics) which never process personal data or harvest browsing habits for advertising purposes.

When you visit our webpage, in compliance with article 22 of the Information Society Services Law, when processing analytical cookies, we have requested your consent to use them and provided information on them which will be installed after a reasonable time so that the user has time to decide to give their consent or not.

 

Security of your personal data

Safeguarding the security of your personal data, we hereby inform you that we have adopted all the technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure the security of the personal data provided from alteration, loss and unauthorised processing or access.

 

Updating your data

So that we can keep your personal data updated it is important that you always inform us when there has been any change to it. If you do not, we cannot be answerable for its accuracy.

We waive all liability for the privacy policy concerning the personal data provided to third parties using the links available on our website.

This Privacy Policy may be amended to adapt it to changes occurring to our website and to modifications that may occur in legislation or case law on personal data. Please read them every time you provide us with your data through this website.

 

D. Liabilities

By making this website available to users we want to offer them a quality service, using maximum diligence in providing the services and in the technological means used. However, we will not be liable for the presence of viruses and other elements that may damage the user’s computer system in any way.

The USER accepts that FPQ is not responsible for cases of force majeure, including technological malfunctions either within the organisation or outside deriving from the current state of the technology.

USERS are prohibited from any kind of action on our website leading to an operational overload of our computer systems, as well as introducing viruses or installing robots or software that alters the normal operation of our website or, ultimately, anything that could cause damage to our computer systems.

Users accept full liability deriving from use of our website and are solely responsible for all direct or indirect effects that may derive from the website, including but not limited to, all adverse economic, technical and/or judicial results as well as our website failing to meet the expectations generated. Users must hold FPQ free of any liability for claims directly or indirectly deriving from such occurrences. FPQ is free from all liability for any claim with respect to the intellectual property rights concerning the articles or images published on its website, as well as for not ensuring the accuracy, truthfulness, or up-to-date nature of the content of this website, whether such content is its own, from third parties or in links to other websites. It is also completely free of any liability deriving from the use of such content. FPQ is free of all liability deriving from any claim, including the payment of lawyers’ fees, for claims and actions by third parties for breach by USERS of our conditions of use, access and privacy policy, or any other claim for breach of current legislation. USERS recognise that they have understood all information with respect to the conditions of use of our website and recognise they are sufficient to exclude errors or mistakes. They therefore fully and expressly accept them. USERS are fully aware that simply browsing this website and using its services involves acceptance of these conditions of use. All concerning our website is governed exclusively by Spanish law. If there is any kind of discrepancy or difference between the parties in relation to the interpretation and content of this website, all parties submit to the competent Courts and Tribunal in each case, expressly waiving any other site.

 

E. Validity of the general website access conditions

These General Conditions of Use were amended on 24/05/2018. We can amend them at any time: please check the date of issue every time you connect to our website. That way you will be sure that there have been no amendments that affect you.

For any issue concerning our website’s Terms of Use, you can contact us using the details given above or ADDWILL at info@addwill.eu or www.addwill.eu.